In Re Estate of Powers: Can I get Justice for my brothers and I?
[…] Even if that information had been before the court, it would not be permitted to rewrite the will, nor could it alter a bequest on the presumption that this was what the testator would have desired had he been able to foresee the future.
• 6 Count II alleged that after the execution of the will and five years prior to his death, the testator fathered a third child, plaintiff Aaron Lemont Powers, by a woman who was not his wife. Aaron maintains he should receive a share of the estate as an after-born child.
Section 4-10 of the Probate Act of 1975 states:
"Unless provision is made in the will for a child of the testator born after the will is executed or unless it appears by the will that it was the intention of the testator to disinherit the child, the child is entitled to receive the portion of the estate to which he would be entitled if the testator died intestate * * *." (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 110 1/2, par. 4-10.)
Here, the testator had two children born at the time the will was executed who were disinherited by the express terms of the will.